Privacy Policy

PRIVSEC REPORT

(A division of Data Protection World Forum Ltd)

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our website visitors.
This Privacy Policy explains what happens when you visit the site.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors to our website unless they expressly opt-in to our services.

USE OF COOKIES

In running and maintaining the website we may collect and process anonymous data, including information about use of the site, details of visits, pages viewed and the resources accessed. This information includes traffic data and other communication data.

We use Google Analytics cookies to gather this information to assist in improving the website experience and for statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites.

We collect information about which pages are most frequently visited, by which types of users and from which countries.

We may also gather information about general internet use using analytics cookies which are downloaded and stored on your computer. This information will not identify you personally.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are now in force and give individuals in the UK and the European Union enhanced rights over the use of their data.

Under the GDPR, we can only hold and process your personal data on one or more of the grounds authorised by the GDPR. In this notice we advise you of the basis on which we hold and process your personal data and of your rights under the GDPR.

 

OPT-IN TO OUR SERVICES AND COMMUNICATIONS

  • If you expressly consent to receiving our PrivSec:Report newsletters and information about GDPR & Data Protection events and invitations to webinars by ticking the appropriate tick boxes, this will authorise us to process your data for those purposes.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time in one of ways described below.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • When you sign up to one or more of our services, we will store your data on our database to enable us to provide those services and to improve those services by making them more relevant.
  • We will only send you information if you have given us your consent.
  • We do not share user data with third parties except as described in this notice.
  • We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We use third-party processors to host our website and to process our services. We have implemented the necessary contractual arrangements to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data under their control.
  • We will not use your personal data other than for the purposes described in this notice.
  • Except as described above, we will not sell your personal data or share it with any third parties.
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes except to the extent required by law.
  • We will take all reasonable and necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it (also known as a subject access request).
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten).
  • The right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, in particular where the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data where your right to object to processing is disputed.
  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation) except where your data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests.

Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by writing to us or telephoning us.  Our contact details are set out at the end of this notice.

In certain cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a request under the GDPR.

If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

PrivSec Report

A Division of Data Protection World Forum Ltd (the Controller)

9-11, Castle Street

Office Suite 2

Cardiff
CF10 1BS

Email address: info@dataprotectionworldforum.com

Telephone No.: +44 345 319 4377

14 January 2019