New privacy commissioner appointed for Hong Kong

The registrar of companies in Hong Kong, Ada Chung Lai-ling, has been named the territory’s new privacy commissioner for personal data with effect from 4 September.

“We are confident that Ms Chung will take the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) to a new height with her past legal and administrative experience,” the government said.

She began her government service in 1981 as an assistant assessor, became a barrister seven years later and has held a series of posts since including principal government counsel and deputy law officer of the department of justice’s civil division. She assumed her current role as the registrar of companies in 2007. 

She succeeds Stephen Wong, whose five-year term as privacy commissioner expires on 3 August. In that time he made important contributions to protection of personal data privacy internationally and locally, such as effectively implementing the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), a government spokesman said.

“Mr Wong has also taken the lead to cultivate a privacy-assuring culture in both public and private organisations and encouraged them to embrace data ethics regarding personal data privacy protection as part of their corporate governance,” he added.

His other achievements include stepping up publicity and education efforts to raise awareness towards protection of personal data privacy of the general public.

 


Catch the replays and discover the best talks from Last Thursday in Privacy, addressing data protection, privacy and security challenges including working from home, COVID-19, global regulations and more. Visit https://digital.privsec.info/.

We have been awarded the number 1 GDPR Blog in 2019 by Feedspot.